Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We collect only the minimal information useful to answer your requests and make your experience enjoyable.

Read more

Alternative Text
MARYLINK

Privacy policy

Last Update : 01/01/2021

MARYLINK, a simplified joint stock company whose registered office is 2A Chemin de la Dame in Montélimar (26200, Drôme, France) and registered in the Montélimar Trade and Companies Register under number 804 847 846, publishes and operates the website www.marylink.io (hereinafter the “Site”).

Becoming a User of the Site implies a data records necessary for the provision of the centralized communication services offered by the Site, and corresponds to MARYLINK’s legitimate interest to present and improve its services. MARYLINK gives top priority to the protection of your data, which is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. Your data is treated in accordance with this Policy and our General Conditions of Use.

MARYLINK is the RGPD data controller, for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the Site. MARYLINK undertakes to respect confidentiality and to protect your personal data, which are collected and processed during your use of the Site accessible at the URL address www.marylink.io. MARYLINK complies with European and French legislation on the protection of personal data, in particular European Regulation EU n°2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”) and French Law n°78-17 “Informatique et Libertés”.

Within the GDPR framework, you can make use of several rights relating to the collection and processing of your personal data, specified in the General Data Protection Regulations on (RGPD). These are the right of access to your personnal data, the right to rectify them, the right to erase the data, the right to limit data processing, the right to object, as well as data portability. To exercise your rights, simply send an email to contact@marylink.io or a letter to the following address: MARYLINK, 2A Chemin de la Dame in Montélimar (26200), Drôme, France. In addition, you have the legal right to file any claim for your data protection infringement with the supervisory authorities, in France the CNIL.

MARYLINK reserves the right to modify, supplement or replace the provisions of this Privacy Policy. In the case of a material change, MARYLINK will post a notice on the Site regarding the Privacy Policy changes.

1. Recorded data

In order to allow Users to take full advantage of the services and features of the Site, MARYLINK collects various information. You are reminded that by registering on the Site, you expressly agree to the recording of this information regardless of the country from which you are connecting. Furthermore, providing data to MARYLINK is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to object at any time, in accordance with the General Conditions of Use of the Site and this Privacy Policy, by modifying your settings from your account interface on the Site, by email to contact@marylink.io, or by mail to MARYLINK’s postal address indicated above.

In order to protect minors and in accordance with our General Conditions of Use, we remind you that the User must be at least 18 years old and have full legal capacity.

Personal data is collected at different times, according to different methods, and for different purposes:

1.1 When visiting the Site

In order to make your visit as pleasant as possible and to offer all available functions, we collect a certain amount of data and information about the device you use to access our website. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses as well as certain information about your computer’s (or smartphone’s) operating system and Internet browser (language, software, screen size, etc.). In addition, when you connect to the Site, MARYLINK receives the link to the site from which you arrived, as well as the site you are heading to when you leave the Site. This data is recorded on the Servers used by www.marylink.io and is kept for security purposes, for a period of time strictly necessary for this purpose.

We also collect information through online forms when contacting MARYLINK or when accessing content offered by the Site. This information is used for commercial prospecting and marketing purposes. The information collected from these forms may also be processed by MARYLINK for the management and sending of newsletters and marketing e-mails, if you explicitly consent.

1.2 At the time of registration

The services of the Site are accessible to the Site visitors who have an account on the Site. To do so, they must create an account on the Site. On this occasion, only the following data is collected:

– Your email address

– The organization to which you belong

– The position you occupy in this organization

– Your Password

This data is necessary to guarantee you access to certain parts of the Site.

1.3 After registration

Once you have an account, the servers used by MARYLINK to manage the Site automatically record the information created and exchanged using our Services. For example, this includes your connection times, the messages you exchange, and the information you post on your profile.

Optionally, you may provide additional personal information in your User member profile (the “Profile”): your skills, expertise, biographical information, links to your profiles presented on third party websites (e.g. social networks such as LinkedIn or Twitter). This information is then accessible to other Users who are members of the Site. However, you retain the right to restrict access to your information by modifying the privacy settings from your account interface.

Remember that by creating your account, you voluntarily and expressly accept the General Terms of Use of the Site and this Privacy Policy which authorizes the Company to record and process your data.

This data is necessary for the provision of services offered by the Site and to improve the quality of its services.

2. Data recipients

MARYLINK undertakes not to sell, rent or otherwise provide your personal information, except as described in this Privacy Policy and in the General Conditions of Use of the Site. In particular, we may disclose or share your information to third parties in the following cases:

– When we have obtained your consent;

– In order to comply with the law, applicable regulations, any legal proceedings, court decisions or any other case of mandatory disclosure;

– To protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, its members or the public;

– To provide the various Services and functionalities offered by the Site, only when necessary for the execution of its operations and the provision of these services and functionalities.

MARYLINK’s internal departments and its current service providers are the sole recipients of the data processed for the aforementioned purposes.

3. Data retention

Once collected, this information is stored on the servers of the Company or any of its subcontractors for recording and processing. For registered users, it is kept for as long as necessary for the provision of the Services and functions offered by the Site.

You may request the deletion of your data by sending an e-mail to contact@marylink.io or by mail to the MARYLINK Company address specified at the beginning of this document. In accordance with the legal framework, they will be deleted within a maximum period of one month from receipt of the request.

All data requiered to establish proof of a right or a contract, or kept in compliance with a legal and/or regulatory obligation, may be the subject of an archiving policy, and be kept for these purposes in accordance with the legal and/or regulatory provisions in force.

The data is stored on the servers of a provider of the Site. This company is A2HOSTING, INC. located at PO Box 2998 Ann Arbor, MI 48106 in the United States. This company meets the privacy and security requirements of MARYLINK and the GDPR Act, as stated by this company here.

4. Cookies

The Site uses cookies. These are small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive that identify you as a User when you connect to the Site. They are useful to improve the quality of the service, for example by saving you from re-entering your password each time you log on. They are used when you give your explicit agreement, via an interactive banner that appears when you connect for the first time with a browser on the Site. If, following acceptance of the use of cookies, you wish to change your consent, you can deactivate the use of cookies by changing your preferences in your web browser. In this case, certain features of the Site may no longer function.

5. Data security

MARYLINK ensures the confidentiality of the data collected, and to implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to preserve their security and integrity, in particular against alteration, accidental loss, dissemination or unauthorized access.

The Company takes all reasonable measures to protect information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification and destruction. Various physical and electronic procedures have been put in place to ensure the protection of your personal data.

Access to your account is protected by a password that you must keep confidential. In the event of unauthorized use of your account or any breach of confidentiality and security of its means of identification, you must inform MARYLINK without delay by e-mail at contact@marylink.io.

6. MARYLINK’s role

In the event that the use of the Site by the User is carried out within an initiative launched by an organisation (the “Organisation”), MARYLINK only assumes, within the meaning of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the role of a subcontractor of the Organisation in the processing of personal data. Consequently, only the Organisation determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Personal data are processed by MARYLINK only on the documented instructions of the Organisation, including transfers of personal data to a third country or to an international organisation, unless MARYLINK is required to do so by Union or national law; in this case, MARYLINK shall inform the Organisation of this legal obligation prior to the processing, unless the law concerned prohibits such information for important reasons of public interest.